Privacy Policy

Legal basis of the processing

Your personal data (see Item 1) is processed solely on the legal basis

  • of fulfilling the contract with you and/or to execute pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) b of the GDPR)

and/or

  • our overriding, justified interest in achieving the purpose specified in Item 4 (Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR).

 

Transmission of your personal data    

We will transmit your personal data to the following recipients for the aforementioned purposes:

  • IT service providers we utilize
  • Hosting providers
  • Google Inc. (via the specified services)

 

Some of the recipients specified above are outside the EU and/or process your personal data outside the EU. The data protection standards may not be as high as those in the EU. However, we only transmit your personal data to such countries and/or companies if the EU Commission has ruled that they meet an adequate data protection standard, for instance:

  • Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

Google and Facebook are certified as recipients of the data in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. The transmission of data to Google or Facebook therefore does not violate the General Data Protection Regulation. You can find detailed information about the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework here: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

 

Duration of retention

We generally save your data, which we process when you visit this website, for a duration of three months. We only save it longer if required to investigate detected attacks on our website.

 

If you provided your personal data by filling out the contact form on our website, we will save your data as long as we deem necessary to complete your request and as is required with respect to statutory retention periods and/or statutes of limitation.

 

Your rights

If the statutory requirements are met, you have a right to obtain information, correct, delete, limit the processing and transferability of the data. If you are of the opinion that your data is being processed illegally, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

 

If you have questions regarding this data protection declaration or you wish to exercise your rights as described

therein, please contact mai@mai.at via email.

 

Liability exclusion

This exclusion of liability is to be viewed as a component of the internet offer from which reference is made from this page. If sections or individual formulations in this text do not, no longer or do not fully correspond with the current laws, the remaining sections of this document remain unaffected with regards to their content validity.

 

Liability for the contents on this website

The contents on this website were created with great care and attention. We cannot, however, guarantee that the contents are correct, complete and up-to-date. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with the general statutes. We are not, however, obligated to monitor or, potentially, investigate transmitted or saved third-party information that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general statutes remain unaffected. Any related liability is, however, only possible from the point in time at which the concrete legal violation becomes known. If relevant legal violations are identified, we will immediately remove this content.

 

​​​​​​​Liability for links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. We therefore cannot assume any liability for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the sites is responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were reviewed for potential legal violations at the time the link was placed. Illegal content was not detected when the link was placed. However, without concrete indications of a legal violation, continuous monitoring of the linked sites is not feasible. If legal violations are identified, we will immediately remove such links.

 

​​​​​​​Copyright

The operators of this website make every effort to observe third-party copyrights or utilize materials created in house or materials that are under public domain. The content and works created by the site operators on this page are subject to copyright law. Third-party content is labeled as such. Reproducing, editing, distribution or any kind of use outside the restrictions of copyright laws require written consent from the respective author or creator. This page may only be downloaded and copied for private, non-commercial purposes.